Versandkostenfrei: Ab 50€ nach Österreich & ab 200€ nach Deutschland.

Privacy policy

Responsible for this website:
staudinger+franke GmbH
Josef-Endlweber-Gasse 2a
1230 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: +43 1 597 01 24
E-mail: shop@oceanstore.at

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

What data we process

In the course of your visit to this website, the following information is processed: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see there) and that information which you yourself provide by contacting us or filling out another form, e.g. in the web store.

There is no obligation to actually provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, you will not be able to use all the features of the website.

Data processing purposes

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:
– to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
– in order to be able to create usage statistics;
– to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
– to respond to your inquiries;
– to be able to process your purchases in our store;
– to be able to carry out marketing measures and the newsletter dispatch

Legal bases of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the above purposes. Furthermore, your data will be processed for the fulfillment of a contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures (online store) and for the fulfillment of legal obligations such as invoicing. If a purpose requires it, explicit consent will be obtained from you.

Contact

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, the data you provide will be processed by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. Session cookies do not contain any personal data (such as IP addresses) and are automatically deleted after your website visit. Other cookies may contain personal data and remain stored on your terminal device in order to make our offer user-friendly. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Especially for the online store cookies are necessary.
You can change your cookie settings here.
[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”to cookie management” element=”link” /]

Hosting and log files

To operate this website, we require hosting services such as infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space, database services, security and maintenance services. We or our hosting service provider process data of our website visitors such as contact data, content data, usage data, meta data and communication data due to our legitimate interest in a satisfactory and secure website offering. For the same reason, we or our hosting service provider process so-called server log files (including website accessed, file, time of access, amount of data, browser and operating system information, referrer website, IP address, user provider). Log files are stored for security reasons (clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 12 months. If it is necessary for evidentiary purposes due to an incident, data may also be stored for a longer period of time. We have concluded an order data processing contract with our hosting provider.

Web analysis and analytics cookies

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service “Google Analytics” of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
For this purpose, cookies are used, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider’s servers in the U.S.A. and stored there. Your IP address is collected but immediately anonymized by shortening it. This means that only a rough localization is possible. You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.
The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.
Opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
You can change your cookie settings here.
[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”to cookie management” element=”link” /]

Webshop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process and for the subsequent processing of the contract, the IP address of the connection owner will be stored, as well as the name, address, telephone number and general information about the payment method of the buyer.
The data you provide is required for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.
No data is transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card or payment data to the processing banking institutions or payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company or shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations. After cancellation of the purchase process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the statutory retention period.

Customer account

Webshop users have the possibility to create a user account. During the registration process, the required data is provided, which is used for the purpose of using the offer. Registered users can be informed about information relevant to their account (e.g. technical changes) by e-mail. If users have terminated their customer account, their account data will be deleted, unless it is necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO are kept. In the course of registration, login and use of the customer account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective use. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests and protects users from misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer to third parties will not take place, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration of consent. Once you have signed up for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation email with a link to confirm your subscription. This procedure is called “Double Opt In” and corresponds to the state of the art. The applications are logged in order to comply with the requirement to provide evidence. This also includes the data categories registration and confirmation time and IP address. Changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider are also logged.
The newsletters contain a small file that is retrieved from the server of the dispatch service provider when it is opened. Thus, technical information, retrieval time and the user IP address are collected. This information is used to improve the service and analyze target group behavior.
You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter email. If this does not work, please send your cancellation to the e-mail address shop@oceanstore.at. We will then remove your data from the newsletter mailing list. To prove the admissibility of the mailing in the event of a complaint, the data will remain stored in a deletion log for the duration of the limitation period.
The newsletter is sent via the service provider “sendinblue” of the company Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany. The data is processed exclusively within the EU. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

Facebook and Instagram

We operate company pages (fan pages) on the “Facebook” and “Instagram” platforms of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, and are joint data controllers within the meaning of the GDPR. The company Facebook guarantees on the basis of standard contractual clauses to comply with European data protection law. We would like to point out that the company Facebook collects a variety of data when our fan pages are called up, including the IP address, information about the end device, browser, origin and user behavior. This data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. Facebook or Instagram users have given their consent for these data processing processes or this is part of their contractual agreement with Facebook or Instagram.
We operate these fanpages for marketing and communication purposes based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
Information from the company about data collection and use can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
We use the “Facebook Pixel” from Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA or Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook can, for example, determine our website visitors as a target group for the display of Facebook ads. In this way, we can play out our Facebook ads in a targeted manner. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also check the effectiveness of the Facebook ads and, for example, see whether users have arrived on our website by clicking on an ad. You can edit the settings of advertisements here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
You can change your cookie settings here.
[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”to cookie management” element=”link” /]

Integration of third-party services and/or content

We use Google Maps (maps) of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, because we have a legitimate interest in our location being easily found. The IP address of the user is required for this. In addition, cookies may be placed on end-user devices that contain technical information about the user’s browser and operating system, as well as information about website referrals, visit time, etc.
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Duration of storage

Server logs: We generally store your data for a period of twelve months. Longer storage only takes place insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website.
User and event data are automatically deleted in Google Analytics after 38 months. This deletion period is reset with new activity.
Contacting: Your data may be stored in an inquiry organization system until revoked. In addition, statutory retention periods are complied with.
Webshop data: Upon conclusion of the contract, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will be stored beyond that until the expiry of product liability (10 years).

You can find the storage period of the cookies in this list:

[borlabs-cookie type=”cookie-list” /]

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or if you believe that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.